Skip to content

Stephen VI

Facts

Death: 897

Author and Publisher - Catholic Online

Image of Stephen VI

FREE Catholic School Enroll Now

School or Church closed? - Here's FREE help!
Deacon Keith Fournier Hi readers, it seems you use Catholic Online a lot; that's great! It's a little awkward to ask, but we need your help. If you have already donated, we sincerely thank you. We're not salespeople, but we depend on donations averaging $14.76 and fewer than 1% of readers give. If you donate just $5.00, the price of your coffee, Catholic Online School could keep thriving. Thank you. Help Now >

Stephen was the cardinal priest of Saints Quattro Coronati when he was elected pope in 885. He was consecrated without imperial approval, and Charles III the Fat did not approve of his election nor of his coronation without consent. Stephen was able to show Charles' representatives that the king's ambassador had helped him to gain his position. Stephen invited Charles to Rome, but the emperor was deposed before he could accept. Stephen refused to acknowledge Photios as Patriarch of Constantinople and forbade the use of Slavonic in the Moravian church. When Saracens threatened Rome, Stephen asked aid of Arnulf, who had deposed Charles, but Stephen died (891) before military aid arrived.

Never Miss any Updates!

Stay up to date with the latest news, information, and special offers.

Catholic Online Logo

Copyright 2020 Catholic Online. All materials contained on this site, whether written, audible or visual are the exclusive property of Catholic Online and are protected under U.S. and International copyright laws, © Copyright 2020 Catholic Online. Any unauthorized use, without prior written consent of Catholic Online is strictly forbidden and prohibited.

Catholic Online is a Project of Your Catholic Voice Foundation, a Not-for-Profit Corporation. Your Catholic Voice Foundation has been granted a recognition of tax exemption under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Federal Tax Identification Number: 81-0596847. Your gift is tax-deductible as allowed by law.