The Obama Department of (In) Justice Takes on North Carolina, Civil Rights, and Sexual Difference
[…] However, a Virginia case, G.G. v. Gloucester County School Board, out of the Fourth Circuit, recently held that the language of the Title IX regulations which plainly used the word sex to indicate the difference between men and women, is "ambiguous". A three judge panel decided, with no basis in the law, that they had the unilateral power to rewrite the regulations and determine that the word "sex" now mean gender identity.  North Carolina falls in that federal judicial circuit.

The pertinent statutory language is found in the Code of Federal Regulations at 34 CFR 106.33 in a section entitled "comparable facilities". It reads, "A recipient may provide separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex, but such facilities provided for students of one sex shall be comparable to such facilities provided for students of the other sex".

The Obama Administration has unilaterally decided that the word "sex" must yield to the newspeak of the gender bender revolution. So, the law must now become what they say it is - and not what it actually says. The plain language use of the word sex no longer means biological sex.