Skip to main content


Vatican Report: Audrys Backis to Josip Bozanic

4/7/2005 - 6:00 AM PST

Advertisment

VATICAN CITY, APRIL 7, 2005 (Zenit) - This is another installment of biographical sketches of the cardinals who are eligible to have a role in electing the next pope.

* * *

Audrys Juozas Backis, 68
Archbishop of Vilnius, Lithuania

Audrys Juozas Backis was born Feb. 1, 1937, in Kaunas, Lithuania. He grew up in France, where his father was a foreign service officer at the Lithuanian Legation, Paris. He was ordained for the Archdiocese of Kaunas on March 18, 1961, and holds a licentiate in theology from the Gregorian University and a doctorate in canon law from the Lateran University.

He entered the Holy See's diplomatic service in 1964 and was posted to the Philippines, Costa Rica, Turkey, Nigeria and the Council for the Public Affairs of the Church. He was the council's undersecretary from 1979 to 1988.

On Aug. 5, 1988, he was appointed apostolic nuncio in the Netherlands, receiving episcopal ordination on Oct. 4.

On Dec. 24, 1991, he was named archbishop of Vilnius. He now serves as president of the Lithuanian bishops' conference. He was elevated to cardinal in 2001.

Curial membership:

* Catholic Education (congregation)
* Social Communications (council)
* Cultural Heritage (commission)
* Special Council for Europe of the General Secretariat of the Synod of Bishops

--- --- ---

Philippe Barbarin, 54
Archbishop of Lyon, France

Philippe Barbarin was born Oct. 17, 1950, in Rabat, Morocco. He was ordained a priest Dec. 17, 1977, for the Diocese of Creteil, France, and holds degrees in philosophy and theology.

He served as vicar and chaplain for students in Vincennes and as a student chaplain and parochial vicar in Saint-Maur. In Boissy-Saint-Leger he served as parish priest and as chaplain for students and was the diocesan delegate for ecumenism.

He was a "fidei donum priest and lecturer of theology at the Major Seminary of Fianarantsoa in Madagascar, as well as a parish priest of Bry-sur-Marne.

On Oct. 1, 1998, John Paul II nominated him as bishop of Moulins, and he received episcopal ordination that Nov. 22.

Cardinal Barbarin is a member of the Social Commission of the Bishops' Conference of France. He also serves as president of the bishops' Committee for Health.

Since July 16, 2002, he has been archbishop of Lyons. He was elevated to cardinal in 2003.

Curial membership:

* Divine Worship and the Sacraments, Institutes of Consecrated Life and Societies of Apostolic Life (congregations)

--- --- ---

William Baum, 78
Retired major penitentiary

William Wakefield Baum is also the retired archbishop of Washington, D.C. He was born Nov. 21, 1926, in Dallas, Texas. At an early age he moved to Kansas City, Missouri, where he received his primary education.

In 1939, at age 13, he entered St. John's Minor Seminary of Kansas City. He did his philosophical and theology studies at Kenrick Seminary in St. Louis. He was ordained a priest May 12, 1951. He then did parish work and taught theology and Church history at the College of St. Theresa.

In 1956 he received a doctorate in theology from the Angelicum, in Rome, in 1958.

On Feb. 18, 1970, Paul VI nominated him bishop of Springfield-Cape Girardeau, Missouri; he was consecrated bishop that April 6. On March 5, 1973, he was named archbishop of Washington. During the same time he was also the president of the bishops' Commission for Ecumenical Affairs.

Elevated to cardinal in 1976, he was named perfect of the Congregation for Catholic Education by John Paul II on Jan. 15, 1980, a post he held until April 1990. He retired as archbishop of Washington in March 1980.

From April 6, 1990, until Nov. 22, 2001, he served as major penitentiary of the Apostolic Penitentiary.

Curial membership:

* Bishops, Eastern Churches, Institutes of Consecrated Life and Societies of Apostolic Life, Evangelization of Peoples (congregations)

--- --- ---

Jorge Mario Bergoglio, 68
Archbishop of Buenos Aires

Jorge Mario Bergoglio was born Dec. 17, 1936, in Buenos Aires. He was ordained for the Jesuits on Dec. 13, 1969, during his theological studies at the Theological Faculty of San Miguel.

He was novice master in San Miguel, where he also taught theology. He was Provincial for Argentina (1973-79) and rector of the Philosophical and Theological School of San Miguel (1980-86). After completing his doctoral dissertation in Germany, he served as a confessor and spiritual director in Cordoba.

On May 20, 1992, he was appointed auxiliary bishop of Buenos Aires, receiving episcopal consecration that June 27. On June 3, 1997, was appointed ...

1 | 2  Next Page

Rate This Article

Very Helpful Somewhat Helpful Not Helpful at All

Yes, I am Interested No, I am not Interested

Rate Article

0 Comments

Leave a Comment

Comments submitted must be civil, remain on-topic and not violate any laws including copyright. We reserve the right to delete any comments which are abusive, inappropriate or not constructive to the discussion.

Though we invite robust discussion, we reserve the right to not publish any comment which denigrates the human person, undermines marriage and the family, or advocates for positions which openly oppose the teaching of the Catholic Church.

This is a supervised forum and the Editors of Catholic Online retain the right to direct it.

We also reserve the right to block any commenter for repeated violations. Your email address is required to post, but it will not be published on the site.

We ask that you NOT post your comment more than once. Catholic Online is growing and our ability to review all comments sometimes results in a delay in their publication.

Send me important information from Catholic Online and it's partners. See Sample

Post Comment


Newsletter Sign Up

Daily Readings

Reading 1, First Corinthians 2:10-16
to us, though, God has given revelation through the Spirit, for ... Read More

Psalm, Psalms 145:8-9, 10-11, 12-13, 13-14
Yahweh is tenderness and pity, slow to anger, full of faithful ... Read More

Gospel, Luke 4:31-37
He went down to Capernaum, a town in Galilee, and taught them ... Read More

Saint of the Day

September 2 Saint of the Day

St. Ingrid of Sweden
September 2: Born in Skänninge, Sweden, in the 13th century, St. Ingrid lived ... Read More